For Youth Development

Growing With Guidance

The Akron Area YMCA cares for over 2,000 infants, toddlers and preschoolers in seven Early Care and Education Centers.

Designed to give the working parent peace of mind, all-day early childhood care is provided to children, ranging in age six weeks to five years. All centers have state-certified staff and provide structured programming throughout the day, giving children the attention, guidance and care they need, as well as the opportunities to learn, play and interact with one another.

Growing With Guidance

Location Address Phone Number Ages Served Hours Star Rating
A Y's Place 380 Mineola Ave.
Akron, Ohio 44320
(330) 836-7435 6wks - 5yrs 6:30 am - 9:00 pm
Bethany Center 1235 Broad Blvd.
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223
(330) 940-2500 Infants - 5yrs 6:30 am - 6:00 pm
Cascade Village 210 East North Street
Akron, Ohio 44304
(330) 983-5573 18mo - 12yrs 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Family Enrichment Center 910 Eller Ave.
Akron, Ohio 44306
(330) 785-0164 6wks - 5yrs 6:30 am - 10:00 pm
Green Family YMCA 3800 Massillon Road
Uniontown, Ohio 44685
(330) 899-9622 3yrs - 5yrs 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Hope Early Care & Education 475 Ohio Street
Akron, Ohio 44304
(330) 434-5900 6wks - 12yrs 6:15 am - 6:30 pm
Nordonia Hills YMCA 8761 Shepard Road
Macedonia, Ohio 44056
(330) 467-8366 3yrs - 13yrs 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Westminister YMCA (WYDACA) 1250 W Exchange St.
Akron, Ohio 44313
(330) 864-3560 18mo - 5yrs 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Location Ages Served Morning Hours Afternoon Hours Transportation Meals Schools Served
Case 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Case
A Y's Place K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm Y van to and from site PM Snack Arlington
Bettes 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Bettes
Betty Jane 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Betty Jane CLC
Cascade Village K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00am 2:30-6:30 pm Y van to and from site Hot Meal Forest Hill
David Hill K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack David Hill Elementary
Echo Hills K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Echo Hills Elementary
Edge Academy K - 5th Grade No 2:50-6:00 pm No PM Snack Edge Academy
Firestone Park Elementary School K - 5th Grade 6:00 - 8:00 am (At Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm From Firestone Park Y to Site (Before school only) PM Snack Firestone Park Elementary
Firestone Park YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30 - 8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Yes to schools served from YMCA PM Snack Firestone Park Elementary (am)
Fishcreek K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Fishcreek Elementary
Forest Hill 5 - 12 Years No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Forest Hill
Glover K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (at Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm To school from Firestone Park YMCA PM Snack Glover
Green Family YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 3:00-6:30 pm Green school buses PM Snack All Green elementary schools
Green Intermediate School 3rd - 6th Grade 6:30-8:25 am 3:15-6:30 pm Green school buses PM Snack Green Intermediate School
Greenwood Early Learning Center K 6:30-8:55 am 3:45-6:30 pm N/A AM & PM Snack Greenwood Early Learning Center
Green Primary School 1-3rd Grade 6:30-8:55 am 3:45-6:30 pm N/A AM & PM Snack Green Primary School
Hatton 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Hatton
Highland K - 6th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Highland Elementary/Lakeview Intermediate
Hope Child Care K - 5th Grade 6:30 to 8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm No PM Snack Parent drop-off / pick-up only
Indian Trail K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Indian Trail Elementary
King 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm No PM Snack King
Lawndale Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Transported to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Lawndale
Machester Christian Church K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 3:00-6:30 pm School bus to and from site PM Snack Nolley Elementary
McEbright K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (at Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:30 pm To school from Firestone Park YMCA PM Snack David Hill & McEbright
Nordonia Hills YMCA K - 6th Grade 6:30-8:45 am 2:30-6:30 pm School bus to and from site PM Snack Nordonia
North Hill K - 12 Years 6:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:30 pm Y busses to and from site PM Snack AM only: Bettes & Forest Hill; AM and PM: Findley & Harris
Pfeiffer Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Bussed to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Sam Salem
Richardson K - 5th Grade No 3:00-6:00 pm School buses to Richardson PM Snack Richardson
Rimer Elementary K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed From YMCA to Rimer (am only) PM Snack Rimer
Ritzman K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Ritzman
Riverfront YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30-9:00 am 3:00-6:00 pm School buses to and from PM Snack All Cuyahoga Falls Elementary Schools (Select Schools for after care)
Roosevelt Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed to Young Elementary PM Snack Young
Sam Salem K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Smith Lawndale Pfeiffer bussed to Sam Salem (pm only)
Schrop K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Bussed to Young Elementary PM Snack Young
Smith Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Sam Salem
Voris K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (At Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm From Firestone Park Y to Site (am only) PM Snack Voris
Westminister YMCA (WYDACA) 5 Years - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm No N/A Parent drop-off / pick-up only
Windemere 5 Years - 5th Grade 7:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Windemere
Woodridge K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:00 pm School buses from Woodridge Intermediate and primary schools to Woodridge PM Snack Woodridge Primary and Woodridge Intermediate Schools
Woodland K - 4th Grade No 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Woodland Elementary
Young Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Schrop and Roosevelt bussed to Young (pm only) N/A Young