BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL ENRICHMENT!

Growing Through Learning!
 

The Akron Area YMCA serves over 1,000 kids daily with School Age - School Year care. Our state-licensed Before And After School Enrichment (BASE) programs offer a curriculum-based approach designed to support school-age children between the ages of five and twelve with personalized attention and programs that are deeply rooted into the latest childhood research and development.

We provide before and after school care with ongoing programs at many elementary schools and Y locations that challenge your child's physical, emotional, cognitive and social development. At the Akron Area YMCA we believe school-age care is a partnership between your family and the YMCA.
 

Discover our School Age - School Year program locations and find a branch nearest you!

SCHOOL AGE - SCHOOL YEAR CHART
  Ages Served Before School Hours After School Hours Transportation Meals Schools Served
A Y's Place K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm Y van to and from site PM Snack Arlington, Resnick, Rankin, Schumacher, Portage Path, Emmanuel
Bettes 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Bettes
Betty Jane 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Betty Jane CLC
Cascade Village
K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00am 2:30-6:30 pm Y van to and from site
Hot Meal
Forest Hill, Harris, King, Findley
Case 5 - 5th Grade 7:15-8:30 am 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Case
K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack David Hill Elementary
Echo Hills
K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Echo Hills Elementary
Edge Academy K - 5th Grade No 2:50-6:00 pm No PM Snack Edge Academy
Firestone Park Elementary School K - 5th Grade 6:00 - 8:00 am (At Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm From Firestone Park Y to Site (Before school only) PM Snack Firestone Park Elementary
Firestone Park YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30 - 8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Yes to schools served from YMCA PM Snack Firestone Park Elementary (am), Glover (pm), McEbright (am & pm), Rimer (am), Voris (am)
Fishcreek
K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Fishcreek Elementary
Forest Hill 5 - 12 Years No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Forest Hill
Glover K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (at Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm To school from Firestone Park YMCA PM Snack Glover
Green Family YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 3:00-6:30 pm Green school buses PM Snack All Green elementary schools
Green Intermediate School 3rd - 6th Grade 6:30-8:25 am 3:15-6:30 pm Green school buses PM Snack Green Intermediate School
Greenwood Early Learning Center K 6:30-8:55 am 3:45-6:30 pm N/A AM & PM Snack Greenwood Early Learning Center
Green Primary School
1-3rd Grade    6:30-8:55 am 3:45-6:30 pm
 
 N/A  AM & PM Snack Green Primary School
 
Hatton 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Hatton
Highland K - 6th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Highland Elementary/Lakeview Intermediate
Hope Child Care K - 5th Grade 6:30 to 8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm No PM Snack Parent drop-off / pick-up only
Indian Trail
K - 4th Grade 7:00-9:00am 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Indian Trail Elementary
King 5 - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm No PM Snack King
Lawndale Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Transported to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Lawndale
 Machester Christian Church  K - 5th Grade  6:30-8:00 am  3:00-6:30 pm
 
School bus to and from site
 
PM Snack
 
Nolley Elementary
 
McEbright K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (at Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:30 pm To school from Firestone Park YMCA PM Snack David Hill & McEbright
Nordonia Hills YMCA K - 6th Grade 6:30-8:45 am 2:30-6:30 pm School bus to and from site PM Snack Nordonia, Ledgeview Elementary, Rushwood Elementary, Northfield Elementary, Lee Eaton and St. Barnab
North Hill K - 12 Years 6:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:30 pm Y busses to and from site PM Snack AM only: Bettes & Forest Hill; AM and PM: Findley & Harris
Pfeiffer Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Bussed to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Sam Salem, Smith, Pfeifer, Lawndale
Richardson K - 5th Grade No 3:00-6:00 pm School buses to Richardson PM Snack Richardson, Newberry, Preston and Silver Lake Elementary Schools
Rimer Elementary K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed From YMCA to Rimer (am only) PM Snack Rimer
Ritzman K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Ritzman
Riverfront YMCA K - 5th Grade 6:30-9:00 am 3:00-6:00 pm School buses to and from PM Snack All Cuyahoga Falls Elementary Schools (Select Schools for after care)
Roosevelt Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed to Young Elementary PM Snack Young, Roosevelt, Scrop
Sam Salem K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:00 pm Smith, Lawndale, Pfeiffer bussed to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Sam Salem, Pfeiffer, Smith, Lawndale
Schrop K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:30 pm Bussed to Young Elementary PM Snack Young, Roosevelt, Schrop
Smith Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Bussed to Sam Salem (pm only) PM Snack Sam Salem, Smight, Pfeiffer, Lawndale
University Park YMCA 5 - 5th Grade No No N/A N/A N/A
Voris K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am (At Firestone Park YMCA) 2:30-6:00 pm From Firestone Park Y to Site (am only) PM Snack Voris
Westminister YMCA (WYDACA) 5 Years - 5th Grade 6:30-8:00 am 2:30-6:30 pm No N/A Parent drop-off / pick-up only
Windemere 5 Years - 5th Grade 7:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:00 pm No PM Snack Windemere
Woodridge K - 5th Grade 6:30-8:30 am 2:30-6:00 pm School buses from Woodridge Intermediate and primary schools to Woodridge PM Snack Woodridge Primary and Woodridge Intermediate Schools
Woodland K - 4th Grade No 3:00-6:00 pm No PM Snack Woodland Elementary
Young Elementary K - 5th Grade No 2:30-6:00 pm Schrop and Roosevelt bussed to Young (pm only) N/A Young, Roosevelt, Schrop
  Ages Served Before School Hours After School Hours Transportation Meals Schools Served
YMCA Mission: To put Christian principles into practice through programs that build a healthy spirit, mind and body for all.